?

Log in

No account? Create an account
touch of painted curls
I keep hearing songs I want and forgetting to note them. Songs in my… 
4th-Oct-2003 06:50 pm
dragons
I keep hearing songs I want and forgetting to note them.
Songs in my head...
Dixie Chicks - Cowboy Take Me Away
Shania Twain - Forever and For Always
Lumidee - Never Leave You
Utada Hikaru
etc.

Mezzo and empty space,
Bridge of dreams, chorus.
Dali's not quite dead.
'cos there's nothing like a note
nothing like a touch
the light on your hair
wet stone and fall

I bought a black silk shirt on Tuesday. It makes me happy.

My new car goes. Yay. :) It's really big, tho. I'm still not used to the size - feels bigger than my van. Initial investigation of the power seats/locks yielded little result. Also investigating touch-up paint, something I've never bothered with before. ;)

Uh oh, Uh oh, Uh oh, Uh oh,
Honestly
If a I tell, tell you what,
What you want to know love
There ain't another,
Don't want no other lover
I put nothing above ya.
I kick them to the gutter.
You try to shake me but wound up loving me crazy now
Now all your loving that
We're happy it's a fact
Can't nothing hold us back.
We got this in the bag
There ain't no maybe
No questions, love you daily now
Look at us lately and tell them who's your lady
I'd never thought you'd be the one,
Make me shine brighter than the sun
There ain't no ups and downs,
No in and out to here right now.
If you want me to stay
I never leave
If you want me to stay
We'll always be
If you want me to stay
Love endlessly
If you want me to stay
If you want me to stay
I'll never leave you

Oh, why you look so sad?
Tears are in your eyes
Come on and come to me now.
Don't be ashamed to cry,
let me see you through
Cause I've seen the dark side too.
When the night falls on you,
you don't know what to do,
Nothing you confess
could make me love you less
So, if you're mad get mad,
don't hold it all inside,
Come on and talk to me now.
And hey, what you got to hide ?
I get angry too
But I'm alot like you.
When you're standing at the crossroads,
don't know which path to choose,
Let me come along,
cause even if your wrong
I'll stand by you,
I'll stand by you,
won't let nobody hurt you,
I'll stand by you.
Take me into your darkest hour,
and I'll never desert you.
I'll stand by you.
And when, when the night falls on you baby,
you're feeling all alone,
You won't be on your own,

In your arms, I can still feel the way you want me when you hold me,
I can still hear the words you whispered when you told me,
I can stay right here forever in your arms.
Mmm baby. In your heart, I can still hear a beat for every time you kiss me,
And when we're apart, I know how much you miss me,
I can feel your love for me in your heart.
I wanna wake up every morning to you.
In your eyes I can still see, the look of the one who really loves me,
The one who wouldn't put anything else in the world above me,
I can still see love for me in your eyes.
And there ain't no way I'm lettin you go now,
And there ain't no way and there ain't no how, I'll never see that day.
Coz I'm keeping you forever and for always, we will be together all of our days,
Wanna wake up every morning to your sweet face, always.
I'm keeping you forever and for always, I'm in your arms.
This page was loaded Dec 16th 2018, 11:44 am GMT.